CEC Privacy Policy

 

 

CEC Privacy Policy and Website Usage Agreement
Ver: 1.1 (ACTIVE)

December 12, 2018

Climbing Escalade Canada (CEC) does not sell or use your information for marketing of products and services. This notice explains how we protect your privacy and treat your personal information. It applies to current and former users. “Personal information” here means anything we know about you personally.

Users under the age of 16 must have a parent or guardian set up their user account and consent to the use of information provided with contact information for the parent, guardian or authorised coach. 

This policy is in compliance with federal and provincial privacy laws including the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

By registering or using our sites and online services you agree to these terms and conditions.

Protecting Your Information

We take important steps to protect your personal information. We treat it as confidential. We tell our employees and those who have need to access it to take care in handling it. We limit access to those who need it to perform their jobs. Any outside or contracted service providers to the CEC must also protect it and use it only to meet our business needs. We also take steps to protect our systems from unauthorized access. We comply with all laws that apply to us.

Protecting others information

By using our site you are agreeing to our privacy policy, terms and conditions and that you will abide by this policy in protecting other users privacy, personal data and information that you may be privilege too while using this site. All information on this site is private and may not be distributed outside of this site, shared by any means of communications.

Collecting Your Information

The types of Personal Information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information may include:

Name, Email, Address, Phone number, Gender and Age, affiliations, services you purchased, preferences, events registered for.

How We Get Your Information

We get your personal information mostly from you. We may also use outside sources to help ensure our records are correct and complete. Any information we collect is solely for providing our services to you and maintaining online and information security.

Using Your Information

We collect your personal information to help us decide if you’re eligible for CEC events and services and the delivery of those services to you.  We may also need it to verify identities to help deter fraud, ensure your personal security or and the security of our systems. How we use this information depends on what products and services you have or want from us. It also depends on what laws apply to those products and services. For example, we may also use your information to:

  • contact you regarding your user accounts, transactions and registrations.
  • register you for events
  • respond to emails from you
  • confirm or correct your information
  • help us run our business
  • comply with applicable laws

Payment Processing and e Commerce

We do not save credit card information. We use a third party payment processor for e-commerce transactions made on our website. To the extent that you provide personal information to the provider when you make a purchase the collection, use and protection of such information will be governed by the third party processor’s privacy policy and applicable law.

Opting Out

You may specifically tell us not to share your information with our affiliates for their own marketing purposes or unaffiliated business partners as part of a joint marketing arrangement. Even if you don’t “opt out”, we will not share your information with unaffiliated companies for their own marketing purposes without a joint marketing arrangement. You can also “opt out” anytime by contacting us at:

Climbing Escalade Canada
cec.secretary@climbingcanada.ca

Non-Personal User Content

The CEC may use user submitted content such as ratings, reviews, feedback (“User Content”) in a number of different ways, including displaying it on the Website, reformatting it, incorporating it into other works, creating derivative works from it, promoting it, or distributing it. Accordingly, you irrevocably grant the CEC permission to use your User Content for any purpose. You also irrevocably grant the Website users the right to access User Content in connection with their use of the Website.

You assume all risks associated with User Content, including reliance on its accuracy, completeness or usefulness, or any disclosure by you of information in your User Content that makes you personally identifiable. You may not imply that User Content is in any way sponsored or endorsed by CEC.

The CEC cannot and does not review all User Content feedback, nor does it have any control over the same. Under no circumstances shall the CEC be held responsible or liable for any claims or damages arising out of any reviews or feedback. The CEC reserves the right to remove, edit or reinstate User Content at our sole discretion.

Cookies

We use cookies and log files to: (a) store information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your next visit to the Website; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of our services; and (d) monitor metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may ask us for a copy of the personal information we have about you at any time. Generally, we will provide it as long as it is reasonably retrievable and within our control. You must make your request in writing. For legal reasons, we may not show you anything we learned as part of a claim or lawsuit, unless required by law.

If you tell us what we know about you is incorrect, we will review it. If we agree, we will update our records. Otherwise, you may dispute our findings in writing, and we will include your statement whenever we give your disputed information to anyone else.

Deletion of all data:

You may delete your user account and all data related to it at anytime through your account user interface. You may further request that the CEC delete all personal data from our database as it relates to you. Further, if after two years of inactivity, users accounts and user data will be deleted.

Your User ID
Your unique user name and password are, collectively, your (“User ID”). Your User ID is the key to your personal account. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account, including your User ID. Use a user name that is different from any known user names you have on social media or other public websites. Use unique numbers, letters and special characters in your password. Do not disclose your User ID to anyone or share your User ID with anyone. If your User ID has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify us at and change your password. Lost passwords can ONLY be recovered through the LOST PASTWORD function on the login page. WE CANNOT give out user names or passwords to anyone other than to the email address associated with the User account.

Questions

We want you to understand how we protect your privacy. If you have any questions about this notice, please contact us. When you write, include your name, address, and User Name or numbers.

Send privacy questions to:

cec.media@climbingcanada.ca

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If we make any material changes, we will notify you as required by law.

 

Visit Our Shop

Follow Us on Instagram

DEADLINE ALERT!
Nominations for the Athlete Commission are due by May 10. Don't miss out!

Link in bio / Lien en bio

ALERTE DE DATE LIMITE!
Les nominations pour la Commission des athlètes doivent être soumises au plus tard le 10 mai. Ne manquez pas cette occasion! 

📷 @philip_quade

DEADLINE ALERT!
Nominations for the Athlete Commission are due by May 10. Don't miss out!

Link in bio / Lien en bio

ALERTE DE DATE LIMITE!
Les nominations pour la Commission des athlètes doivent être soumises au plus tard le 10 mai. Ne manquez pas cette occasion!

📷 @philip_quade
...

SURVEY IN BIO

CEC is investigating the creation of a 2021 Virtual National Symposium: "Climb. Coach. Lead." presented by the Diversity and Inclusion Committee.

This conference would take place over 4 days (Thursday through Sunday), and feature speakers with a wide variety of expertise targeting all aspects of competition climbing. The conference would be geared at Participant/Athlete Development, Coach Development, and Leadership Development. 

Please let us know what you think through this very short survey: link in bio.

SURVEY IN BIO

CEC is investigating the creation of a 2021 Virtual National Symposium: "Climb. Coach. Lead." presented by the Diversity and Inclusion Committee.

This conference would take place over 4 days (Thursday through Sunday), and feature speakers with a wide variety of expertise targeting all aspects of competition climbing. The conference would be geared at Participant/Athlete Development, Coach Development, and Leadership Development.

Please let us know what you think through this very short survey: link in bio.
...

CEC launches a Request For Proposals (RFP) for Host Facilities for the 2021-2022 Competition Season. Interested parties must submit their proposal to info@climbingcanada.ca by 11:59pm ET on May 31, 2021.

Link in bio / Lien en bio

CEC lance une Demande de propositions (RFP) pour l’accueil des événements 2021-2022. Les parties intéressées doivent soumettre leur proposition à info@climbingcanada.ca au plus tard le 31 mai, 23 h 59 HE.

📸 @philip_quade

CEC launches a Request For Proposals (RFP) for Host Facilities for the 2021-2022 Competition Season. Interested parties must submit their proposal to info@climbingcanada.ca by 11:59pm ET on May 31, 2021.

Link in bio / Lien en bio

CEC lance une Demande de propositions (RFP) pour l’accueil des événements 2021-2022. Les parties intéressées doivent soumettre leur proposition à info@climbingcanada.ca au plus tard le 31 mai, 23 h 59 HE.

📸 @philip_quade
...

Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami